CLA-2-55:R:N3:351 814908

Mr. Edgar Salem
Chedex Corporation
43 Harbor Drive, Suite 105
Stamford, CT 06902

RE: The tariff classification of a two-ply acrylic blend yarn from Spain.

Dear Mr. Salem:

In your letter dated September 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a dyed, cabled two-ply crimped yarn made from 90% spun acrylic fibers and 10% nylon filaments. The yarn is identified as "frise" yarn. Each of the two plies is made with spun acrylic staple fibers and nylon filaments which may be either gimped (wrapped) or twisted together. However, the two primary plies are twisted together with a final Z-twist and are not considered to be gimped. We assume that the yarn is not sewing thread and not put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the "frise" yarn will be 5509.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of synthetic staple fibers, not put up for retail sale; containing 85 percent or more by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers; multiple (folded) or cabled yarn. The rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. There will be no visa or quota requirements for this yarn made in Spain.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division